AOCS Annual Meeting Archives
103rd Annual Meeting | Abstracts | Awards | The Expo | The Forum | Keynote | Schedule | Short Courses | Sponsors

Presentation Abstracts

Click on the interest area to see the scheduled presentations.

View presentations by Focus Area


Agricultural Microscopy
Monday Afternoon AM 1: Agricultural Microscopy I
Tuesday Morning AM 2: Agricultural Microscopy II
Tuesday Afternoon AM 3/PRO 3.1: Bulk Grain Traceability. A Joint Session with AACC

Analytical
Monday Afternoon ANA 1: Biofuel Source Characterization
Tuesday Morning ANA 2: Olive and Specialty Oil
Tuesday Afternoon ANA 3: Process Contaminants
Wednesday Morning ANA 4: Innovative Techniques for Analysis
Wednesday Morning ANA 4.1/PCP 4: Practical Methods for Assessing By-Product Quality
Wednesday Afternoon ANA 5: General Analytical
Wednesday Afternoon ANA 5.1/S&D 5: Analytical and Characterization Techniques for Probing Structure/Performance Relationships of Colloidal Systems

Biotechnology
Monday Afternoon BIO 1: Biocatalysis I
Tuesday Morning BIO 2: Biocatalysis II
Tuesday Afternoon BIO 3.1/H&N 3: Food Form and Functionality of Lipids
Tuesday Afternoon BIO 3: Biotechnical Advances in Oilseed Improvement
Wednesday Morning BIO 4/S&D 4: Biobased Surfactants
Wednesday Afternoon BIO 5: General Biotechnology

Edible Applications Technology
Monday Afternoon EAT 1: Functional Lipids
Monday Afternoon EAT 1.1/FS&FF 1: Confectionery Fats, Cocoa Butter, and Related Topics on Crystallization
Tuesday Morning EAT 2: Lipid Structures - Fundamentals
Tuesday Afternoon EAT 3: Lipid Structures - Applications
Wednesday Morning EAT 4/S&D 4.1: Dispersions, Emulsions, and Foams
Wednesday Afternoon EAT 5: General Edible Applications Technology

Food Structure
Monday Afternoon EAT 1.1/FS&FF 1: Confectionery Fats, Cocoa Butter, and Related Topics on Crystallization

Health and Nutrition
Monday Afternoon H&N 1: Current and Emerging Biomarkers of Cardiovascular Disease Risk
Tuesday Morning H&N 2: Omega-3 Fatty Acids and Brain Health
Tuesday Afternoon BIO 3.1/H&N 3: Food Form and Functionality of Lipids
Wednesday Morning H&N 4: Lipids and Immune Function
Wednesday Afternoon H&N 5: General Health and Nutrition

Industrial Oil Products
Monday Afternoon IOP 1: Alternative Fuels I
Tuesday Morning IOP 2: Catalysis
Tuesday Afternoon IOP 3: New Uses of Glycerin
Tuesday Afternoon IOP 3.1: Alternative Fuels II
Wednesday Morning IOP 4: Polymers from Vegetable Oils
Wednesday Afternoon IOP 5: Oleochemicals
 
Innovations in Teaching
Monday Morning PECIG 1: Teaching Lipids Physics and Engineering

Lipid Oxidation and Quality
Monday Afternoon LOQ 1: Stability and Shelf Life Prediction using Analytical and Sensory Methods
Tuesday Morning LOQ 2: Lipid Oxidation in Bioactive Lipid Delivery Systems
Tuesday Morning LOQ 2.1: Effect of Food Formulation on Lipid Oxidation
Tuesday Afternoon LOQ 3: Frying Stability
Tuesday Afternoon LOQ 3.1: Lipid Oxidation and Packaging
Wednesday Morning LOQ 4: Protein and Lipid Oxidation: Meat and Fish Oxidation
Wednesday Morning LOQ 4.1: The Effect of Oxidation Products on Health
Wednesday Afternoon LOQ 5: General Lipid Oxidation

Phospholipids
Monday Afternoon PHO 1: Lecithin from Alternative Sources
Tuesday Morning PHO 2: Structured Phospholipids and Lysophospholipids
Tuesday Afternoon PHO 3: General Phospholipids

Processing
Monday Afternoon PRO 1: New Technology
Tuesday Morning PRO 2: Plant Operations and Safety
Tuesday Afternoon AM 3/PRO 3.1: Bulk Grain Traceability. A Joint Session with AACC
Tuesday Afternoon PRO 3/EXH 2: Processing Exhibitors' Session
Wednesday Morning PRO 4: General Processing
Wednesday Afternoon PRO 5: Biodiesel

Protein and Co-Products
Monday Afternoon PCP 1: Biofuel Co-Products: Recovery, Value Addition, and Sustainability
Tuesday Morning PCP 2: Bioactive Food Proteins and Peptides I - Fundamentals
Tuesday Afternoon PCP 3 Bioactive Food Proteins and Peptides II - Applications
Tuesday Afternoon PCP 3.1 Protein Structure and Functionality in Food and Non-Food Applications
Wednesday Morning ANA 4.1/PCP 4: Practical Methods for Assessing By-Product Quality
Wednesday Afternoon PCP 5: General Protein and Co-Products

Sterols
Tuesday Afternoon STEROL 1: Sterols Symposium

Surfactants and Detergents
Monday Afternoon S&D 1: Surfactants in Oil and Gas
Tuesday Morning S&D 2: Advanced Formulation Design: Models and High Throughput Screening
Tuesday Morning S&D 2.1: Advanced Delivery Systems: Microencapsulation, Concentrated Surfactant Solutions
Tuesday Afternoon S&D 3: General Surfactants I
Wednesday Morning BIO 4/S&D 4: Biobased Surfactants
Wednesday Morning EAT 4/S&D 4.1: Dispersions, Emulsions, and Foams
Wednesday Morning S&D 4.2: General Surfactants II
Wednesday Afternoon ANA 5.1/S&D 5: Analytical and Characterization Techniques for Probing Structure/Performance Relationships of Colloidal Systems


The Forum


Exhibitor Showcase
Monday Afternoon EXH 1: Technology Showcase
Tuesday Afternoon PRO 3/EXH 2: Processing Exhibitors' Session